Near Moundridge in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Centennial Memorial

Inscription.
The Memorial symbolizes our heritage of the Christian faith and expresses gratitude to God for His faithful leading.

The Pillar directs us Godward and suggests a tower of strength.

The Globe symbolizes the world populated by diverse and interdependent people. It represents the field of a Christ-centered world-wide program of evangelism carried on by Mennonites and other Christians. Examples of Mennonite efforts "In the Name of Christ" include: extensive missionary work, various educational institutions, hospitals, Homes for the Aged, Mennonite Central Committee, and Mennonite Disaster Service. The Globe reminds us also of the scattering of the sons and daughters of the pioneers.

The Cross above the Globe indicates commitment to God as revealed in Jesus Christ as the highest priority, including service, sharing and suffering for the sake of His Kingdom.

This Memorial acknowledges the spiritual kinship of Mennonite groups, among them are the neighoring congregations which were led by Jacob Buller, Dietrich Gaeddert, Christian Krehbiel, Leonard Sudermann, Tobias Unruh, Jacob Wiebe, and others, who came to Kansas in the 1870's and settled in McPherson, Reno, Harvey, Marion and Butler Counties. It also gives recognition to the important role of David Goerz and Bernhard
Warkentin in promoting these settlements.

This Centennial Memorial was erected by the Swiss Mennonite Cultural and Historical Association and dedicated September 1, 1974.

"Go therefore and make disciples of all nations baptizing...teaching them to observe all that I have commanded you..."

Erected 1974 by The Swiss Mennonite Cultural and Historical Association. (Marker Number IV.)

2. Swiss (Volhynian) Mennonite Memorial