Near Fitzgerald in Ben Hill County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ozias Church Bethlehem Church

Inscription. Ozias Primitive Baptist Church was constituted July 14, 1832. Elders Wilson Conner and John Martial were the Presbytery. Members were John McDonald, Randall McDonald, Elijah Hunter, Penelope Hunter, Catherine McCall, Mary McDonald, Elizabeth McDonald. The Rev. Randall McDonald was pastor, and Redding Hunter was clerk.

On March 11, 1854, it was agreed to change the name to Bethlehem Church. The Rev. Hardy McGlawn and the Rev. W.F. Willis served as first pastors after Bethlehem Church was constituted.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 077-8.)

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement of an earlier marker erected by the Georgia Historical Commission. According to state records, that marker was erected in Irwin County near Lax; the marker's number 077-8 would indicate Irwin County. (Ben Hill County was created from Irwin County in 1906.)

The pastor has investigated the history of the marker, and is quite certain that the marker was always intended for this church. The marker history matches this church; there is a Bethlehem Church in Irwin County, and its history does not match the marker. Presumably the state's records were in error, placing the marker in the wrong location in the wrong county. The situation remains a bit of a mystery, which will likely never
be completely resolved.

The church is in the background.
The church cemetery is in the background, across Bethlehem Church Road.
5. Ozias Church Bethlehem Church
The church was built in 1913, replacing the original church which had been damaged in a storm. It was built of "Granitoid," produced by the Fitzgerald Granitoid Works and popular in the area.