Duncan in Stephens County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Erle P. Halliburton

— An Uncommon Man —

1. Erle P. Halliburton Monument
This is the face of the monument which faces US 81. The original monument in the park, the Memorial Park gate can be seen behind the statue.
Inscription. Side 1 - "Erected 1993 in memory of a man who left an indelible impression on Duncan and Stephens County. He touched the lives of many people not only as the county's largest employer but as a perpetually inquisitive person whose technical inspirations became legends in the oil industry around the world. His deep and abiding concern for the welfare of the people of this area is remembered fondly."

Side 2 - "The oil well cementing process, as developed by Erle P. Halliburton, isolates the various downhole zones, guards against collapse of the casing and permits control of the well during its producing life. This is what put Mr. Halliburton in business."

Side 3 - "Halliburton Patented Process Oil Well Cementing Co. Duncan, Oklahoma Erle P. Halliburton lived to see his Halliburton Oil Well Cementing Co. operating on land on every continent and in the offshore oil and gas producing fields. HowCo was the taproot of today's Halliburton Company. The premier worldwide provider of many other essential technical oil field services."

More about this marker. The Halliburton Monument is one of many located in Memorial Park. It is the only one dedicated to an individual. The others are either dedicated to historic events and people or to various wars and/or veterans. The oldest monument in the park is the gate behind this monument and the water fountain. It dates from 1946.

The second side of the monument described in the inscription section above also contains a very detailed engraving of the oil well cementing process patented by Mr. Halliburton.

Team Blakelylaw finds it very odd that, with
2. Erle P. Halliburton Monument
all of the detail on this monument, it contains absolutely no information about who erected it. A detailed search of web records, including the Duncan Chamber of Commerce site, is of no help. There are many web references to the monument, but none to its sponsor(s).

Regarding Erle P. Halliburton. Although Halliburton didn't found Duncan, his company certainly helped turn it into the town that it is today. Even though the company's headquarters has moved, it has not totally shuttered its doors in the town. It still maintains an active presence, both in business and in civic affairs.

3. Erle P. Halliburton Monument
4. Erle P. Halliburton Monument