Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Lesesne House

Inscription. This Classical Revival style residence, built by Dr. John F. Lesesne circa 1860, is one of the oldest homes in Fernandina Beach. Lesesene left Fernandina during the Civil War and did not return. In 1868 the house became the property of the family of Judge John Friend, who had been appointed district tax commissioner after the war by President Andrew Johnson. Friend was a lawyer and served as a county commissioner and judge. At the time of his death in 1878 he was state senator-elect from Nassau County. The descendants of the Friend family still occupy the home. This double galleried home, constructed of hand-hewn lumber fastened with wooden pegs, is one of the major points of interest in the Fernandina Beach Historic District which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Florida Heritage Site

Erected 1997 by The General Duncan Lamont Clinch Historical Society of Amelia Island and Angel Starke Davis, Ernest and Marie Davis Chaplin Family, Davis and Dee Chaplin, Saxby Caroline Sperau and Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-376.)

Regarding The Lesesne House. as mentioned: National Register of Historic Places:
Fernandina Beach Historic District (added 1973 - - #73000593)
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Barber,George W., et al., Schuyler,Robert V.
♦ Architectural Style: Queen Anne, Italianate
♦ Area of Significance: Politics/Government, Transportation, Exploration/Settlement, Architecture, Commerce
♦ Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic
♦ Current Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic