Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sutterville Brewery

Inscription.
Site of a two story brick building built for Robert H. Vance of San Francisco in 1853. One of five brick structures erected that year, it was first occupied as a store. Almost coincident with the founding of Camp Union in 1861, it was taken over by Martin Arenz for a brewery and operated until after 1880. It ended up as a rental hall and was razed in 1952, but for ninety years was called The Sutterville Brewery. It was Sutterville's last remaining building.

Erected 1983 by The Ancient and Honorable Order of E. Clampus Vitus, New Helvetia Chapter No. 5, August 6, 1983. (Marker Number 593.)

Regarding Sutterville Brewery. This location is California Historical Landmark No. 593, Sutterville - Sutter laid out a townsite here in 1844, about two miles below the Embarcadero. In 1847, George Zins built one of the first brick structures erected in California here.

1. From the book titled California-A Guide to the Golden State
Compiled and written by The Federal Writers Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of California, Published in 1939.

On Page 255, there is a map of Sacramento showing the location of thirteen historical sites. Number 13 on the map is Sutterville with the description of: The site
of SUTTERVILLE, the town first projected by Captain Sutter in 1844, is south of William Land Park, across Sutterville Rd. The first brick house in California was built here in 1847. All that remains is the old Sutterville Brewery, built in 1853, a square, two-story, structure made of brick dug and baked in the immediate neighborhood. Here the first steam beer in Sacramento was made. The building was a place of refuge from the floods before levees were built.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.