Peach Springs in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Historic John Osterman Gas Station

Click on photo to view historic map of the area and historic photos of the gas station.
Inscription. This property was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 2012. The John Osterman Gas Station was one of several privately-owned and operated businesses in the town of Peach Springs during the 1920's through the 1950's. The building, constructed by Osterman in 1923 was a vernacular design of poured concrete block and built in the tradition of the "House with Bays" form. It featured an office resembling a small house and a series of attached garage bays. The design, in addition to allowing the sale of gasoline and other automotive products, is indicative of the large amount of repair work undertook over the years.

Erected 2012 by Hualapai Tribe.

was in this post office area: Peach Springs AZ 86434, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Historic John Osterman Gas Station. There was also a store, campground and cabins owned and operated by Osterman

July 15, 2012
2. Historic John Osterman Gas Station
The marker is visible to the left of the building.
July 15, 2012
View SE from Hualapai Market, marker is visible across the road. Diamond Creek Road is in the mid ground.
Marker has been removed.