Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Political Allies

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription.
Abraham Lincoln and John Wood shared similar political views, Both were members of the Whig Party and were strongly allied against slavery. Lincoln and Wood worked to establish the Republican Party, and each campaigned for the other's cause during their political careers. Lincoln was a delegate at the 1856 Bloomington Convention, which launched the Republican Party in Illinois and led to Wood's nomination for Lieutenant Governor. In 1857 Lincoln and Wood helped finance publication of the Missouri Democrat, a Republican newspaper in St. Louis, thus promoting its circulation in downstate Illinois. John Wood was among the local Republican leaders who met with Horace Greeley, editor of the influential New York Tribune, who was in Quincy in December 1858 to give a speech. During this meeting Lincoln's name was put forth as a possible presidential candidate. Upon the death of Governor William H. Bissell in March 1860, Lieutenant Governor John Wood became Governor. On May 22, 1860, he invited Lincoln, then presidential candidate, "to take and use the (governor's office) at your pleasure." Lincoln used it as his presidential campaign headquarters.

John Wood's stone octagonal mansion was created by Chicago architect John Van Osdel, designer of the Springfield governor's mansion.
The house was constructed on the north side of State Street between 11th and 12th while Wood served as governor and during the Civil War. Costing well over $100,000, a princely sum for the time,it was regarded as one of the finest homes in Illinois. Wood sold it in 1875 and returned to his previous home, now preserved as the Governor John Wood Mansion.

John Wood, Quincy's founder, came west from Moravia, New York in 1818 and settled in the Illinois Military Tract. In 1822 he built a log cabin near the Mississippi River, becoming Quincy's first settler. Wood's many years as a civic and political leader included terms as mayor of Quincy, state senator, lieutenant governor, and governor, upon the death of William Bissell. Wood's friendship with Lincoln brought him an appointment as an Illinois delegate to the Peace Convention in Washington, D.C. in February 1861. Wood volunteered in the 1832 Black Hawk War and served as Quartermaster General of Illinois during the Civil War. Lincoln supported Wood by granting arms requests and by providing a mustering office in Springfield. Wood left Quincy in June 1864 as the head of the 137th Illinois Infantry, a "one hundred day volunteers" unit and was soon given command of the Third Brigade.

Erected by State of Illinois Historic Preservation Agency & Looking for Lincoln Heritage
Wide view of marker in front of the John Wood Mansion.