Near Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silver Mountain

Inscription. Settled by Scandinavian miners in 1858, - then called Kongsberg. Renamed Silver Mountain in 1863 and made county seat of Alpine County Aug. 11th, 1864. During the Sixties, the town supported a post-office, two newspapers, express office, telegraph office and several hotels. Population was at its peak in 1864. County seat moved to Markleeville Nov. 1st, 1875. Dedicated to the venturesome spirit, courage and perseverance of California Pioneers Sept. 13, 1858 by the Society of E Clampus Vitus – Snowshoe Thompson Chapter officiating.

Erected 1958 by E Clampus Vitus, Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827.

More about this marker. This marker was originally placed on the walls of the old Silver Mountain jail. However, as the walls began to deteriorate and collapse the marker was removed. Only recently has the marker been returned, this time on a new base.

1. Silver Mountain Jail - Geotourism Map Guide. These roadside remains of a jail are all that is left to offer a glimpse into the historic boom town that was once the infamous Silver Mountain City of Alpine County. (Submitted on August 26, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Silver Mountain City - California Ghost Town. Originally called "Kongsberg". Founded in the late 1850's-early 1860's by Scandinavian miners prospecting for silver. By 1863, the name was changed to Silver Mountain City. (Submitted on August 26, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
The old Silver Mountain jail ruins are enclosed by the fence behind the marker.

3. Ruins of the Silver Mountain jail
4. Ruins of the Silver Mountain jail
5. Silver Mountain
6. Vintage Postcard - City Jail Foundation
Description on Postcard: The Jail Ruins - All that remain of Silver Mountain a frontier mining community with a population about 3000 in 1863.

The marker can be seen mounted at its original location on the front of the ruins.