Hannibal in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mark Twain

Remembrance of An American Past

Inscription. Like all of us, Mark Twain told stories about his childhood in order to understand who he had become as an adult.

The Boy
In this house, Sam Clemens lived a pretty typical life for a small-town American boy in the 1850's. Yet his life here helped to shape him into Mark Twain, one of the greatest writers in the world.

The Writer
As a writer in the 1870s, Mark Twain returned to this house in his memory. He used his imagination to turn the people, places, and events of his childhood into stories that captured the soul of America.

The Man
Mark Twain walked back into this house on a visit to Hannibal after he was world famous. Memories of his boyhood days filled him with both pleasure and regret.

3. Mark Twain Home
4. "Mark Twain" at His Boyhood Home, Hannibal, Mo.
Local photographer Anna Schnizlein captured Twain on his visit to Hannibal in 1902. She sent him a set of prints and he replied, “Dear Miss Schnizlein: The pictures you made are just delightful! Thank you ever so much for them. I thought the other artist made a large mistake when he drove the people away from the line of fire – in fact I knew it was a mistake. Sincerely yours, S.L. Clemens.”

Although the rightmost image on the marker is unfortunately unattributed, it would seem to be based on the same photograph as was used for this hand-tinted postcard, given Twain's dress, stance, and the way Twain's body lines up with the background in both images.