Kearney in Buffalo County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kearney State College Memorial Carillon Tower

In honor of
George and Venetia Peterson
and
Elias and Mary Yanney

The carillon tower reflects the early history of Kearney State College and the Administration Building located adjacent to this site.

The four columns of the carillon tower symbolize the columns that adorned the main entry of the Administration Building which was the first building constructed on the campus. The relief sculptures are adapted from replicas of the Partheon sculptures in Athens, Greece, which were located in the Administration Building auditorium.

The carillon tower honors George and Venetia Peterson and Elias and Mary Yanney who immigrated to Kearney from Greece and Lebanon. The success of the families since their arrival in America reflects the hopes and aspirations of all generations in their pursuit of excellence.

President of College: William R. Nester
Architect: Jack D. Wilkins & Associates

Erected 1986 by Kearney State College.

1. University of Nebraska Kearney. (Submitted on August 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. About the 24 bells in this tower. (Submitted on September 4, 2020, by Carl Scott Zimmerman of Kirkwood, Missouri.)

2. Kearney State College Memorial Carillon Tower Sponsors
3. Kearney State College Memorial Carillon Tower