Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

30th Inf Division

Inscription. (Front text)
After a brilliant combat record in World War I and 14 years of dedicated National Guard service, the "Old Hickory" Division was mobilized at Fort Jackson, S. C. on 16 September 1940. During World War II, the 30th Division distinguished itself in combat in the campaigns through Normandy, Northern France, the Ardennes, the Rhineland, and Central Europe.
(Reverse text)
For its illustrious combat record throughout World War II, this "Work Horse of the Western Front" was selected as the outstanding infantry division of the European Theater of Operations. It was awarded two Belgian Fourrageres and the French Croix de Guerre with Palm. On 25 Nov. 1945, it was inactivated at Fort Jackson, resuming its National Guard role.

Erected 1972 by 30th Infantry Division Association. (Marker Number 40-55.)

1. Belgian Fourrageres and the French Croix de Guerre with Palm.
The Belgian fourragère of 1940 was created by Prince Charles of Belgium, Regent of the Kingdom to honour certain military formations that distinguished themselves during the Second World War. It consists of three cords terminated by a knot and a metal tag, and is braided in red and green; the colours of the Belgian Croix de Guerre of 1940. The fourragère
2. 30th Inf Division Marker reverse side
is in cotton for non-commissioned officers and soldiers and in silk for officers.
+++++++++++++
The Croix de guerre 1939–1945 (War Cross 1939–1945) is a French military decoration created on September 26, 1939, to honour people who fought with the Allies against the Axis force at any time during World War II.
(Wikipedia)
    — Submitted September 7, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.