Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

War in the Chesapeake

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.

The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.

Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.

Explore this pivotal time in American history along the Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail.

2. Havre de Grace Visitor's Center