Claremore in Rogers County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma Military Academy War Memorial

1. Oklahoma Military Academy War Memorial Dedication
Inscription.

In memory and honor of those members of the Oklahoma Military Academy Corp[s] of Cadets who gave their lives and those missing in action that our nation might be free.

May this monument forever remind us that these men gave their all during World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.
They are not forgotten.

Dedicated June 8, 1991

Cadet Prayer
Almighty God, through whose guidance and protection we became a nation and through whose help we are a free people, give us Thy aid. Through Thee our forefathers secured our future on this continent and preserved the freedom which has been bequeathed to us...

Oklahoma Military Academy
Oklahoma Military Academy was established in 1919. For 52 years, young cadets developed to their fullest---mentally, morally and physically. They were taught the responsibility of defending the land of the free and the home of the brave. The ones honored by this monument carried the full burden of this responsibility. This is intended to be a hallowed place dedicated to the recognition of all those of College Hill who have served and will serve their country.

War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is June 8, 1800.

2. Oklahoma Military Academy War Memorial Cadet Prayer