Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Hôtel de Ville

[City Hall]

Inscription. Hier Agora, Forum, Maison communale... aujourd’hui Hôtel de Ville. Au XIII siècle, les Consuls de Béziers, bénéficiant de l’une des plus anciennes chartes communales consenties en Languedoc (1185), édifient une première maison commune. Suivront acquisitions successsive et aménagements : grande porte (1360), salle pour le clavaire (1373), pièce pour conservation du Compoix, pavage du parvis autour de la fontaine (1553), élévation d’une tour avec cloche et horloge (1647). En 1728, on procède à la réfection totale de l’ensemble des bâtiments, L’architecte de la Province, Rollin, est chargé de la réalisation. Il propose un projet grandiose de façade donnant sur la place de la fontaine : deux corps de bâtiments comportant une tour centrale. Seul ce beffroiest réalisé (1746). En 1788 est aménagé à l’étage une salle de spectacle. L’actuelle salle du Conseil Municipal est ornée de neuf fresques relatant l’histoire de Béziers (oeuvre de Biterrois Raoul Guiraud, prix de Rome de pienture).

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications:
City Hall
Yesterday Agora, Forum, Communal House ... City Hall today. In the thirteenth century, the Consuls of Béziers, enjoying one of the oldest communal charters granted in Languedoc (1185), built their first home together. Followed successive acquisitions and facilities

: front door (1360), room for the clavaire (1373), a piece for conservation from Compoix, paving of the courtyard around the fountain (1553), elevation of a tower clock and bell (1647).

In 1728, we proceed to complete refurbishment of all buildings, the architect of the Province, Rollin, was responsible for implementation. The plan offered a grandiose façade overlooking Fountain Square: two buildings with a central tower. Only this beffroiest was realized (1746).

In 1788 is one in the upstairs hall. The current Municipal Council Chamber is decorated with nine frescoes depicting the story Béziers (Béziers work of Raoul Guiraud, Prix de Rome painter)].

3. Hôtel de Ville
4. Hôtel de Ville