Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

French Trading Post

Inscription.
Built 1845 by John J. French (1799-1889), merchant and tanner who came from Connecticut and New York to Texas in 1830s. Served as home and store, with tannery nearby. Early settlers came to “French Town” to trade tallow, hides, corn, and beef for shoes, harnesses, tanned skins, salt, coffee, tea, cloth, and everyday items. Home remained in French family for 95 years (until 1940). French Road, French schools in area still bear family name. Purchased by Beaumont Junior League, 1968; given to Beaumont Heritage Society. Restored to its 1845 appearance in 1969.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark — 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10527.)

East Texas Historical Journal: Vol. 8 : Iss. 1 , Article 6. (Submitted on April 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Home of John French, owner of French Trading Post
I was told by the person at the associated Visitor's Center across the street that the trading post, which was also John French's home originally, no longer exists. He built this home later in the 1800's. But, this seems to conflict with the words on the marker. So, it's confusing.
4. Marker Showing French Trading Post is in the National Registry of Historic Places
5. French Trading Post Museum Sign