Oakhurst in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fresno Flats Townsite

Inscription. Fresno Flats was a farming and supply center for the mining and lumber industries. The local blacksmith was known throughout the area as the only one able to fabricate and repair large wheels. The oldest still-operating in Madera County Post Office opened here in 1874. Tired of hearing "Fresno Flats, That's where Charlie Meyers robbed the Yosemite Stage!", Mrs. C Meyers circulated a petition among newcomers to change the name to Oakhurst. Without the knowledge or consent of the pioneer families it became Oakhurst in 1912. The disgruntled oldtimers nicknamed it "Oh, Cursed!" The Old Missouri Saloon is to the East and the blacksmith barn to the West.

Erected 1997 by Grup Culch Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Fresno Flats Townsite. Fresno Flats was one of the earliest settlements in Fresno County. When it was established, Madera County was part of Fresno County, and there was no city of Fresno yet in Fresno County.

Marker sits in front of a Sierra Telephone maintenance lot.
3. Fresno Flats