Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gateway Cabin

Inscription. This cabin was one of several built by Jack Wolert for Dick Joseph in 1939 on US Route 40. The cabin was constructed of lumber salvaged from houses being dismantled 3 miles north of Truckee at Hobart Mills and served as the Gateway Motel’s Office. Originally located at the site of the current Gateway Shopping Center on Donner Pass Road (Historic US 40). It was donated to the Truckee Donner Historical Society in 1990 and moved to this location on May 11, 1991. Thanks to community efforts, the cabin has been restored and serves as a historical research library.

Erected 2003 by Chief Truckee Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

3. The Gateway Cabin