Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

And Jesus Wept

John 11

1. And Jesus Wept Statue
Inscription.
On April 19, 1995 at 9:02 a.m., a bomb exploded just a few hundred feet east of here. In that instant and the ensuing calamity, 168 people were known to be killed. Devastation covered this area. The parish house which stood on this corner was demolished and Saint Joseph Old Cathedral was severely damaged.

In the Sacred Scriptures Jesus is seen as weeping over Jerusalem, soon to be destroyed. He wept for those whose lives would be lost. In the shortest verse of the Bible, Jesus weeps over the death of His friend Lazarus. Here we depict that same Jesus weeping and turning away from the bombing destruction. He stands facing the niches in our granite wall that represent each of the victims of the bombing.

Yes, the watchful eye of God is always on His People. The compassion of Christ is always waiting for His people. These were His people who died in the bombing but now can live in Him Who said, "I am the Resurrection. I am the Life. Whoever believes in Me, even if he die, will live forever." We believe in Jesus and trust that His merciful love has brought our brothers and sisters, victims of this tragedy, to life everlasting.

Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them. May their souls and the souls of all the faithful departed rest in peace. Amen.

Dedicated April
19, 1999

Most Reverend Eusebius J. Beltran
Archbishop of Oklahoma City

Reverend Louis J. Lamb
Pastor of Saint Joseph Old Cathedral

Erected 1999 by Roman Catholic Diocese of Oklahoma City.

More about this marker. The marker text on polished
2. And Jesus Wept Title
black marble is impossible to photograph on a sunny day.

1. Saint Joseph Old Cathedral, OKC. Cathedral website homepage (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. And Jesus Wept Memorial