Green Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Rock

Inscription. In May, 1777, General George Washington moved his army from Morristown to the Watchung Mountains above Bound Brook. The British Army, under the command of Sir William Howe, were reinforcing their base at New Brunswick and hoping to draw the American army into a decisive battle that would end the war.

The rock offered Washington an unobstructed view of British bases in Perth Amboy and New Brunswick, as well as fleet movements in the lower New York Harbor. Washington’s objective was to prevent Howe from moving south through New Jersey to attack Philadelphia, while being in position to flank the British if they moved into the Hudson. Control of the mountains, which served as a natural fort, gave Washington’s army the advantage of setting the terms of potential engagements.

Erected 2012 by Somerset County / Green Brook Township Historical Society.

More about this marker. Washington Rock Park is owned by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection and maintained by the Somerset County Park Commission.

3. View from Washington Rock
4. Washington Rock Monument