Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nelson House

Inscription. The Nelson house is a beautiful example of a vernacular gabled-front type from the era of Madison's earliest residential development. The house features a simple façade of brick, a street-facing gable and regular placement of windows. Ornament is derived from the windows - arched frames, stone sills and Italianate style segmental hoods over the windows - and the oculus under the gable. The portico is not original but is of the style of the house. Vernacular building types were popular in Madison between 1840 and 1925, but intact examples are now rare due to demolition and alteration.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 160.)

Regarding Nelson House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Nelson House is a brick version of a nineteenth-century front gable house, a simple vernacular form built on a rectangular plan with its gable end facing the street. This type was commonly built in Wisconsin between the 1840s and the 1920s. Examples are usually small or medium in size. Front gable houses were typically built by working families and are simply decorated. This quite intact house features a simple cornice, a stone water table, and an oculus window in the front gable end."

The marker is on the ground next to the sidewalk in front of the house, which is at the bottom of this photo.
3. Nelson House
4. Nelson House