Arles in Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alps-French Riviera, France — Western Europe

Le Forum Romain et Les Cryptoportiques

The Roman Forum and the Cryptoportiques

Captions: [Map of Arles locating Roman buildings] (left, top); Gravure représentant les colonnes du Temple au XIXe siècle – Fond su Museon Arlaten (left, bottom); Restitution du Forum romain avec le temple en premier plan. Maquette du Musée de l’Arles Antigue. Photographie M. Hellet – DRAC – Inventaire général (right, top); Plan des Cryptoportiques sur la forme urbaine actuelle. (right, center); Coupe du Forum et des Cryptoportiques. J. Brémond et M. Hélsmans. Sol Actuel. Sol Antique. (right, bottom).
Inscription. L’implantation du Forum romain contre le flanc Ouest de la colline d’Arles a necéssité la construction d’importantes substructions destinées à établir solidement une vaste terrasse. La partie Nord de ces galeries sousterraines, appelées Cryptoportiques passe sous la place du Forum actuelle, la partie Sud sous l’Hôtel de Ville. Autour l’esplanade ainsi constituée, fut édifié dès l’installation de la colonie romaine, fondée en 46 av. J.C. par Jules César, un grand portique de colonnes encadrant une place publique dallée et l’ensemble monumental qui cumulait les fonctions administratives, judiciares, économiques et religieuses de la ville romaine. Un temple, dont il reste ice deux colonnes et un morceau de fronton fut construit au IIe siècle ap. J.C. et sa façade remaniée deux siècles plus tard. C’est l’unique vestige en élévation encore existant du Forum d’Arles. Au IVe siècle, côté Nord, un galerie, à arcades abritant des boutiques s’ouvrait sur une place dont les vestiges son enfouis à 6 mètres environ sous l’actuelle place du Forum.

(Translation by Google Translate with modifications:)
The Roman Forum and Cryptoportiques
The establishment of the Roman Forum against the western flank of the hill Arles requires the construction of major substructures to firmly establishing a large terrace.

The northern part of the

underground galleries, called the Cryptoportiques, passes under the Place du Forum currently under the southern part of the Town Hall.

Around the plaza so constituted, was built upon installation of the Roman colony founded in 46 BC. by Julius Caesar, a great colonnade surrounding a paved public square and monumental complex who combined administrative, judicial, economic and religious functions of the Roman city.

A temple, which remains here two columns and a piece of pediment, was built in the second century AD and its facade rebuilt two centuries later. It is the only still existing remnant elevation of the Forum Arles. In the fourth century, on the north side, a gallery, arcades with shops opened on this site, the remains of which are buried six meters below the present site of the Forum.

To the right of the marker are two columns and part of the pediment, the only remaining pieces of the old Roman temple.
of this marker. Tour des Mourgues (approx. half a kilometer away).

3. Le Place du Forum