Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blind Willie McTell

Musician

Inscription. Willie Samuel McTear (1901-1959) was born between Big and Little Briar Creeks in the Happy Valley community. In 1911, he and his mother moved to Statesboro, where he began his life of traveling and performing. Although blind from infancy, Willie developed a lifelong independence based on his acute sense of hearing, remarkable memory and versatile musical genius.

Willie performed and recorded under many names but favored "Blind Willie" McTell. Best remembered for his blues, McTell, had a remarkable repertoire of blues, spirituals, gospel, rags, folk ballads and popular music. McTell played from "Maine to Mobile Bay", and at theaters, taverns, road houses, churches, medicine shows, train stations, barbecue joints, house parties, and on the streets.

His blues feature his trademark twelve-string guitar played in rapid and intricate patterns of jagged, shifting rhythms accompanying his clear tenor voice. He started recording in 1927 for RCA Victor and went on to record for Columbia, Okeh, Vocalion, Decca, Bluebird, Atlantic and the Library of Congress. He last recorded in 1956 and returned to McDuffie County shortly before his death and is buried in the Jones Grove Cemetery. Blind Willie was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 1990.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Department
of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 094-10.)

The marker in its new location in 2009, in front of the old Thomson Depot in Thomson.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

1. Biography of Blind Willie McTell - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 1, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Blind Willie McTell (1898-1959). New Georgia Encyclopedia entry. (Submitted on September 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Blind Willie McTell "Statesboro Blues". (Submitted on September 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
4. Blind Willie McTell Blues Festival. Annual music festival held in Thomson, Georgia. (Submitted on September 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

The marker in its new location, in a small park on Main Street in Thomson in front of the old Thomson Depot.
5. Blind Willie McTell Marker and Park
6. Blind Willie McTell