Near Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catoctin Iron Furnace

[Original Catoctin Furnace]

Inscription.
The original Catoctin Furnace, located nearby on Little Hunting Creek, was in blast by 1776 and delivered 958 ten inch bombshells weighing over 31 tons to Washington’s Continental Army in 1780. A great number were used in the siege of Yorktown a year later.

The Johnson brothers built the furnace. Thomas Johnson later became the first governor of the State of Maryland.

This historic marker is dedicated and presented to the Maryland Park Service by the Sgt. Lawrence Everhart Chapter of the Maryland Sons of the American Revolution on October 25, 2009.

Erected 2009 by Maryland Sons of the American Revolution.