Near Weimar in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dubina

Inscription.

Dubina, which derives its name from the Czech word for oak grove, was founded in 1856 by a group of Moravian immigrants, including the Marak, Kahlich, Sramek, Peter, Holub, Muzny, and Haidusek families. By 1900 the farming community had erected a church building, mill, cotton gin, blacksmith shop, store, and post office. A 1909 storm and a 1912 fire caused extensive damage from which the town never recovered. As the first settlement in Texas to be founded entirely by Czech-Moravians, Dubina remains an important part of the state's regional and cultural history.

The marker is on the nearby Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church in Dubina, Texas.