St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Navy Point Historic Houses

Inscription. Eagle, Dodson and Higgins Houses have looked out over the St. Michaels waterfront for well over a hundred years now. When they were first built, the town's harbor would have been full of work boats, everything from oyster tonging skiffs and canoes to large commercial sailing vessels. The twice-weekly arrival of the steamboat from Baltimore would have been a cause for excitement.

The steamboat was a sign of things to come. By the end of the nineteenth century the owners of these houses were living elsewhere so they could rent out their former homes to tourists and summer boarders. It wouldn't be long before the character of the boat traffic in St. Michaels harbor would change as well.

Today the Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum preserves these historic waterfront houses as administrative offices.

(Captions)

Higgins House (c. 1851-1861); Dodson House (c. 1851-1861); Eagle House (1877-1891)

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 38° 47.235′ N, 76° 13.254′ W. Marker was in St. Michaels, Maryland, in Talbot County. Marker could be reached from

1. Eagle House. from the Maryland Inventory of Historical Places (Submitted on November 24, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Higgins House. from the Maryland Inventory
2. Navy Point Historic Houses Marker in front of Dodson House

3. Captain Dodson House. from the Maryland Inventory of Historical Places (Submitted on November 24, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. Oral Tradition
Word of mouth has it that these houses were all bordellos in their time.