Ile de la Cité in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Tribunal de Commerce

Histoire de Paris

— (Commerce Court) —

Inscription. A l’emplacement de l’actuel tribunal de commerce s’élevait l’église Saint-Barthélemy. Le vétuste édifice médiéval fut reconstruit à partir de 1772 et doté d’un portail classique, oeuvre de Cherpitel. A peine achevée, l’église fut détruite en 1791, et l’architecte Lenoir édifia à sa place une salle de spectacles, le théâtre de la Cité. En 1810, ces lieux furent aménagés en salle de bal, le Prado, où une clientèle d’assez mauvaise réputation dansait la polka. En 1860, le tribunal de commerce, auparavant situé place de la Bourse, fut installé ici. Derrière Saint-Barthélemy se trouvait une autre église, Saint-Pierre-des-Arcis, démolie en 1797 et remplacée par le marché aux fleurs de la place L. Lépine.

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
Commerce Court
At the location of the current commercial court stood the church of St. Bartholomew. The dilapidated medieval building was rebuilt from 1772 and has a classic portal, the work of Cherpitel. Just completed, the church was destroyed in 1791, and the architect Lenoir erected in its place a theater, the Théâtre de la Cité. In 1810, these sites were created into a ballroom, the Prado, where a customer bad reputation danced the polka. In 1860, the Commercial Court, previously located Place de la Bourse, was installed here. Behind Saint-Barthélemy was found
another church, Saint-Pierre-des Arcis, demolished in 1797 and replaced by the flower market Place L. Lépine.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.
3. Tribunal de Commerce