Safford in Graham County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona Bank & Trust Company

Inscription. A well-known Tucson architect, H. O. Jaastad, designed this imposing neo-classical revival structure in 1920. Snell & Harvey of Phoenix erected the building for around $50,000. The concrete foundation is capped by brick construction. Two terra cotta engaged columns adorn the front. The entry originally featured a transom over the door.

On May 28, 1921, the general public was invited to view the fine interior. It featured gray marble, oak cabinets and facilities that included storage vaults, safety deposit boxes and rooms for patrons to conduct business.

At one time, banks were located on three corners of this intersection. The Depression caused the Arizona Bank & Trust to close it's offices in Safford, Pima and Thatcher late in 1923.

After a period of vacancy, the Valley National Bank (Gila Valley Bank) occupied the building from the 1930's to the 1950's. Many businesses have inhabited the site since that time, including Kimball and Greenhalgh Insurance, Brinkerhoff Realty, Richards Music and Holladay's Photo Emporium. Private offices have been located upstairs. The original interior remained intact for many years until extensively remodeled by an auto dealer tenant.

The upper northwest corner still boasts its rod and light. Before radios were invented, this was used to notify the local police
officer that he was needed at the station.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.