Coney Island in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackie Robinson and Pee Wee Reese Monument

Teammates, Friends, and Men of Courage and Conviction

Inscription. This monument honors Jackie Robinson and Pee Wee Reese:
Teammates, friends, and men of Courage and Conviction. Robinson broke the Color Barrier in major league baseball, Reese supported him, and together they made history.
In May 1947, on Cincinnati’s Crosley Field, Robinson endured racist taunts, jeers, and death threats that would have broken the spirit of a lesser man. Reese, Captain of the Brooklyn Dodgers, walked over to his teammate Robinson and stood by his side, silencing the taunts by the crowd. This simple gesture challenged prejudice and created a powerful and enduring friendship.

Jack Roosevelt Robinson-number 42: Born 1919 Cairo, Georgia-Died 1972 Stanford, Connecticut.

On April 15, 1947 Robinson first took the field for the Brooklyn Dodgers, breaking the color barrier in Major League Baseball. In the face of hostility, he remained steadfast, winning his way into the Hall of Fame and the hearts of baseball fans. Robinson was a champion of the game of baseball, of justice, and of civil rights.

Harold Henry Reese: Born 1918 Ekron, Kentucky-Died 1999 Louisville, Kentucky

Known as Pee Wee, Reese was Captain of the Brooklyn Dodgers during the late 1940s and the early 1950s. He risked his career when he stood by Jackie Robinson against prejudiced fans and fellow players. With this act of defiance,

the Hall of Fame shortstop became a powerful and influential model of true humanity.

8. Jackie Robinson and Pee Wee Reese