Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Appellate Court in Mt. Vernon

Inscription.

In 1870 a Third State Constitution was adopted. The Constitution of 1870 provided for the establishment of the Illinois Appellate Court by the legislature after 1874. Four Districts of the Appellate Court were established in 1877. Mt. Vernon was selected as the site of the Fourth District. Both the Supreme Court and the Appellate Court used this building until 1897, when the three Grand Divisions of the Supreme Court were consolidated into one locale in Springfield. The Appellate Court, Fourth District, then had exclusive use of the building, and the building became known as the Appellate Courthouse. On January 1, 1964, pursuant to an Amendment to the Illinois Constitution of 1870, the Fourth District became the Fifth District. The Fifth District has remained unchanged since 1964 and comprises the southernmost 57 counties of Illinois.

1. 5th District Appellate Court. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 15, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Illinois Appellate Court. State of Illinois website entry (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At base of statue