Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Why Is Lincoln Beardless?

Inscription.
This monument depicts Abraham Lincoln as he appeared in the late 1850s. In the fall of 1860, a few weeks before he was elected to the Presidency, Lincoln received a letter from Grace Bedell, an 11-year-old girl from Westfield, New York. In her letter, dated October 15, 1860, young Grace urged Lincoln to grow a beard to improve his appearance to help him get elected. Lincoln responded in a letter on October 19, 1860, making no promises; however, less than a month later he began growing a beard.

At base of statue
3. The Beardless Lincoln Statue Detail
Alan Cottrill, scupltor
4. Abraham Lincoln, candidate for U.S. president. Half-length portrait, seated, facing front
According to the Library of Congress' notes for this image, this is thought to be the last photograph of Lincoln without a beard.