Courseulles-sur-Mer in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Fourth Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

4e Régiment d’artillerie antiaérinne légère

40 mm Bofors Gun —

Inscription.

Ce canon Bofors de 40mm est dédi à la mémoire des hommes du 4e Régiment d’artillerie antiaérinne légère. ARC. Qui sont débarqués à Courseuilles-sur-Mer tard dans l’après midi du 6 juin 1944 afin de fournir une défense antiaérienne aux troupes Canadiennes ayant commencé de combat pour la libération de l’Europe â partir de la plage Juno. Ce cannon arbore les couleurs de la 32e Batterie d’artillerie antiaérienne légère du 4e Regiment, ARC, laquelle fut la première à abattre un avion ennemi, un bombardier JU88, près de Colombiers-sur-Seulles, à 21h 30 le 6 juin 1944. Placé ici le 6 juin 2011 par les membres du 4e Régiment d’artillerie antiaérienne, ARC, Moncton, Canada, en l’honneur de nos confrères artilleurs. Ubique

English, on right side:
This 40mm Bofors Gun is dedicated to the memory of the men of the 4th Light Anti-Aircraft (4th LAA) Regiment, RCA, who landed at Courseulles-sur-Mer lat in the afternoon of 6 June, 1944 to provide air defense for the Canadian troops who had begun their fight for the liberation of Europe from Juno Beach. This gun is painted with the markings of the 32nd Light Anti-Aircraft

Battery, 4th LAA Regiment, RCA, which registered the first Canadian anti-aircraft kill of the campaign by shooting down a JU88 bomber near Colombiers-sur-Seulles at 9:30 p.m. on 6 June, 1944.

Placed here on 6 June 2001 by the Members of the 4th Air Defence Regiment, RCA, Moncton, Canada in honour of our fellow gunners. Ubique

Erected 2001 by 4th Air Defence Regiment, RCA.