Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Capt. Daniel Weisiger III / Weisiger House

Inscription. (side 1)
Capt. Daniel Weisiger III

Early Frankfort merchant, farmer, county clerk, city trustee, first postmaster, and host of Weisiger House. 1st Master of Hiram Masonic Lodge. He married Lucy Price and fathered 10 children, including Dr. Joseph Weisiger, first white male born in Frankfort. Grandfather of 3 Civil War generals. (Over)
Donated by Ann Gorin Prothro

(side 2)
Weisiger House
"at the sign of the Golden Eagle"

Tunstall's Tavern was enlarged to become Weisiger House, ca. 1790s. Social & political gathering place in Frankfort. On May 9, 1825, a grand ball was held to honor Gen. Layfayette. After Daniel's death, Lucy managed inn & stage stop for over a decade. City bought it in 1852 & built Capital Hotel here.
For Lucy Weisiger Wilson Gorin

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2299.)