Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

“Where Has Our Equipment Gone?”

Inscription. When the assault on the American rampart reached its height, the main British attack force found itself in front of the 44th Regiment which should have been in lead.

Discovering that Colonel Mullens and the 44th Regiment had advanced 500 yards beyond the sugar cane bundles (fascines) and ladders stored for their use, Major General Gibbs immediately ordered Mullens to return with his men to the rear and retrieve their equipment. Mullens disappeared, and only some of his regiment returned to the front!

When Gibbs’ column moved to within 150 yards of the rampart, the American infantry began shooting. This proved to be too much for the British; their ranks broke as they returned to fire. The 44th threw down their fascines and started shooting, also, catching a large part of their own troops in the cross fire.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 29° 56.494′ N, 89° 59.344′ W. Marker was in Chalmette, Louisiana, in St. Bernard Parish. Marker was on Battlefield Road, on the left when traveling north. Monument is located

More about this marker. On the right, two illustration depict scenes from the battle. On the lower left a map shows British movements on the north side of the battlefield, captioned During this hectic period Major General Gibbs was shot and killed.

3. A Panoramic View Of The Battlefield
From here you have a panoramic view of the battlefield from the British perspective. On the far left, Col. Robert Rennie’s attack reached and briefly overran the American rampart. On the right, Gibbs’s men met disaster near the edge of the swamp. In the center of the field murderous artillery and small-arms fire mowed down the Highlanders. General Pakenham rode past here to inspire his troops for new assaults. (NPS)
Latour (Artist). From Lossing, B.J "The pictorial field-book of the War of 1812…" New York, 1869,
4. Bird's-eye view of the battle