North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Paul Revere House

And The Pierce/Hichborn House

Inscription. Built c. 1680, this is the last remaining structure from 17th –century Boston. Patriot and silversmith Paul Revere owned the building from 1770 to 1800. He left this house for his famous Midnight Ride on April 18, 1775. After use as a tenement and storefront in the 19th century, the house was saved from demolition and restored. It opened as a museum in 1908.

The Pierce/Hichborn House
Built c.1711, and first owned by Moses Pierce, a glazier, this building typifies the “Georgian” style of architecture prevalent in the 18th century Boston. The Nathaniel Hichborn family, cousins of Paul Revere, owned the house from 1781 to 1864. Also used as a tenement in the late 19th and early 20th century, the structure was saved in 1949.

Both houses are Registered National Historic Landmarks and are owned and operated by the Paul Revere Memorial Association, a private non-profit educational institution.

Hours
Open daily-April 15-Oct 31--9:30am-5:15pm; Nov. 1-April 14—9:30am-4:15pm

Admissions
There is an admission charge to visit each house. Revere House tours are self-guided. Hichborn House tours are limited, special guided tours. Combination tickets are available. Entrance fees help preserve the buildings and collections and allow the site to remain open to the public.