Yuba City in Sutter County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Memorial Monument

City of Yuba City, Ca

Inscription. On Memorial Day, May 30, 1922, the Veterans Memorial Monument was dedicated to honor Sutter County service veterans who had paid the ultimate sacrifice during the Great War of 1914 – 1918. The original memorial monument was made possible through the efforts of Dr. & Mrs. J. A. Barr, C. C. Cline, H. H. Wolfskill and Edward Von Geldren.

Over time due to levee reconstruction and park modifications the original Veterans Memorial Monument deteriorated. All that remained intact was a bronze plaque mounted on the stone wall bearing the names of the honorees and a stairway on the levee side which was reconstructed by the United States Army Corp of Engineers.

Recognizing the deterioration of this community treasure, the City Council of the City of Yuba City directed that a restoration effort be undertaken to provide a fitting memorial to honor those who died with honor and distinction during the Great War. Private funding was also made available due to the generosity of some private citizens.

During 2004, the community of Yuba City proudly rededicated a restored Veterans Memorial at the City Veterans Park in the desire that the brave and heroic actions of those we honor will be remembered for generations to come.

We honor the memory and sacrifice of these veterans

City Council City
of Yuba City, Ca
That directed restoration:
Bob Barkhouse • David Doolittle • Eric Hellberg • Sandra Hilliard • Lee Welch, Former Council Member

Restoration Fund Donors
Ted Dress • Gregory Scandalis • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post No. 2563 • Sam’s Club

Bronze Plaque From Original Monument:
Manuel F. Gomez, Co. E. 91st Div., March 21, 1918, France • William S. Cannon, 10th Artillery, June 1918, Died at Sea • Herman L. Hansen , Co. A 2nd Div., October 8, 1918, Blanc Mont Ridge • Trugva M. Bordsen, Co. E 127th Inf., October 18, 1918, Argonne • Sidney H. Lyall, Navy, October 28, 1917, Mare Island • Harold J. Moore, Co. E 23rd Inf., August 8, 1918, France • Charles S. Waller, 38th Machine Gun Co., October 15, 1918, France • Elmer Van Lew, Co. 1 91st Div., October 8, 1918, Argonne • William O. White, Co. F 91st Div., September 28, 1918, France • Everett K. Wisner, Co. L 1st Div., July 18, 1918, Chateau Thierry • Joseph M. Burns, Aviation Section, June 1918, Died at Sea

Erected 1922 by City of Yuba City.

2. Veterans Memorial Original Bronze Plaque

Regarding Veterans Memorial Monument. A tree was planted in memorial for each fallen Sutter County soldier.

The marker is mounted on a concrete base at the foot of the flagpole.
4. Veterans Memorial Monument
The original bronze plaque is mounted on the stone wall. Reconstructed steps to the levee are seen in the background.
5. Dedication Plaque at the Entrance to the Monument
City of Yuba City
Veterans Park Restoration Project
2003 - 2004

Dedicated to honor Sutter County Veterans
who paid the ultimate sacrifice during the
Great War of 1914 - 1918
City Council
Bob Barkhouse • Karen Cartoscelli • David B. Doolittle • Eric Hellburg • Sandra Hilliard

City of Yuba City
Jeffrey Foltz, City Manager • Steve Johnson, City Clerk • Steven C. Kroeger, City Treasurer • Elizabeth Neumayer, Parks & Recreation • John E. Wright, Public Works
Rededicated, November 2004
6. Veterans Memorial Monument at Veterans Memorial Park