Horton in Brown County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First REA Project in Kansas

Inscription.
At this site the first power pole for the Brown-Atchison Electric Cooperative was dedicated in special ceremony on November 10, 1937. Brown-Atchison was the first rural electric project to energize in Kansas financed by loan funds from the Rural Electrification Administration (REA). On April 1, 1938, central-station electricity generated at the Horton Power Plant was sent into the first section of lines to farms in Brown and Atchison counties, signaling an end to darkness and drudgery for rural people. Thirty-eight other electric cooperatives followed in Kansas to deliver the wonders of electricity into every rural area of the state. Rural electrification became known as the best "hired hand" the farmer/rancher could have. Few other occurrences have impacted so positively on rural areas as has the rural electrification program.

This marker is dedicated to all the rural electric cooperative pioneers in Kansas who proved that working together for their own and the common good, produces a better life for themselves and their neighbors.

Erected 1987 by Kansas Electric Cooperatives and Kansas State Historical Society. (Marker Number 111.)

. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society, and the Rural Electrification 💡 series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1913.

More about this marker. This marker was reburbished in January 2013.

1. Rural Electrification in Kansas. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on March 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
1930 Horton Municipal Power Plant at left distance

2. Flashbacks: Rural Electrification by the Numbers. Rural Electrification magazine website entry (Submitted on October 25, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Horton Municipal Power Plant (built 1930)
4. Horton Municipal Power Plant Marker (1930)