Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cheney Bros. Building

— Founders: Frank, Tom Walter and Jonathan Guy Cheney —

Inscription. In 1906, Coalinga was a boom town and there was a great need for blacksmithing and transporting. So the Cheney family decided to move to Coalinga from Cheney’s Grove, Illinois by way of Petaluma and Maricopa, Calif.
The Cheney Bros. started with a small building at 138 West Elm St. The business specialized in blacksmithing, a livery stable, and “teaming.” That is, moving and transporting of heavy equipment. In a few months they moved to 231 W. Elm to enlarge their business. Before the year was over, the firm had expanded beyond their dreams. A Cheney Hall was included in the large main building and was rented to the Odd Fellows Lodge and Eagles for their meetings. Coalinga Elks Lodge 1613 also used the building from 1938 to 1965. At this time the Cheney’s owned over 500 head of stock and employed a large payroll.
One of the most trying experiences of the firm was a trip to San Luis Obispo hauling three boilers with three wagons, over 60 head of horses and mules, and a number of drivers. Losing wheels and loads on three different occasions.

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.

1934 Richfield Gas Station in the background.