Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Out of the Flames

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. Rodgers House miraculously survived the 1813 burning of Havre de Grace. Dating from 1788, this is the town's oldest documented structure.

John and Elizabeth Rodgers, parents of U.S. Naval hero John Rodgers, operated a tavern here. They also owned the Rodgers Tavern in Perryville, along with a ferry business connecting the two.

"The enemy set fire three times to Mrs. Ro(d)gers' house...but it fortunately each time was extinguished, though they defaced and mutilated much..."
Rev. James Jones Wilmer, 1813

Naval Dynasty
Commodore John Rodgers is credited with firing the first shot of the war June 23, 1812. His son, John Rodgers, born at the family home, Sion Hill, commanded ironclads in the Civil War. In all, the Rodgers family includes four generations of naval officers.

1. John Rodgers - Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 4, 2013, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Elizabeth Rodgers House. National Register Nomination Form, HA-798, Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties. (Submitted on October 6, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. George Washington May Have Dined Here
Washington wrote in his diary: "Thursday September 20th, l787 -- Set off after an early breakfast, crossed the Susquehanna and dined at Havre de Grace at the house of one (Colonel) Rodgers, and lodged at Skirett's Tavern twelve miles short of Baltimore." But, this might refer to Rodgers Tavern in nearby Perryville.
    — Submitted October 6, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

5. Rodger's Tavern is still operated as a tavern.