Petaluma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Dos Piedras"

Inscription. To the east, at the top of the ridge, sits the landmark “Dos Piedras”, erroneously translated into “two rock”, between which ran the main Indian trail from Bodega Bay to the inland valley and to the Sierra. The rocks also mark the near juncture of four original Mexican land grants – Blucher Rancho, Rancho Roblar de la Miseria, Rancho Balsa de Tomales and Rancho Laguna de San Antonio.

The village of Two Rock to the south, once the site of a Spanish cantonment, had its own post office and railroad station until the middle of this century; and remains the geographical center of a friendly and close-knit community of ranchers and dairymen.
Note: It should be noted that the “this century” mentioned is now the 20th Century.

Erected 1994 by Nicasio Parlor No.183, Native Sons of the Golden West and the Community of Two Rock.

3. The Two Rocks