Near Leitersburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Forge Bridge

Inscription. This three-arch bridge was erected at a cost $2,800 by W. H. Eirely in 1863 over a ford in Antietam Creek. The east arch of this bridge spans a path once used for cattle. A forge, part of a large ironworks operation owned by the Hughes brothers, was in operation on the north side of the bridge during the late 18th century; and the two stone buildings on the south cliff date from this era. Daniel Hughes house to the north is dated 1763. Later grist and sawmills operated at this site.

Erected by Washington County Historical Advisory Committee.

2. Marker on bridge