Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

LeConte Memorial Lodge

Sierra Club

— Founded 1892 —

1. LeConte Memorial Lodge
Sierra Club plaque on door of lodge. Photo is high resolution. Click to read.
Inscription. LeConte Memorial Lodge was built by the Sierra Club in 1803/04 in honor of the world-renowned scientist and charter Sierra Club member Joseph LeConte who died near here in 1901. The memorial served as Yosemite Valley's first public information center and as the northern terminus if the John Muir Trail.

Originally located in Curry Village, LeConte Memorial Lodge was designed for the Sierra Club by Berkeley architect John White. It was subsequently dismantled and rebuilt on this location in 1919.

Since 1904 Sierra Club members have provided park interpretation at the memorial including educational programs, a small conservation library, childrens' area and programs, and interactive historical exhibits.

Erected by Sierra Club and the National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Yosemite National Park CA 95389, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. LeConte Memorial Lodge
4. LeConte Memorial Lodge Dedication Plaque
Erected to the memory of Joseph LeConte by his friends and admirers under the auspices of the Sierra Club, MDCDIII