Kapaa in Kauai County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Houola

Inscription. Houola (dew of life) is the name passed down from ancient times for this place at the mouth of the Wailua River. Historical accounts suggest a pu'uhonua (place of refuge) was located here where one could escape punishment and find safety during war. The religious center of this place is Hikinaakalā.

1700s
The massive walls, 6 feet high and 11 feet wide enclose the sacred area. A row of wooden images known as ka pae ki'io Wailua stand near the river mouth and watch over Hikinaakalā.

1800s
In 1819, the traditional Hawaiian religion is abolished. Around 1850, a house is built and a garden of sweet potatoes and coconut trees is planted within the walls.

1900s
Rocks are removed and used in roadbeds, leaving only the foundations of the once massive walls. Hikinaakalā and the other heiau of Wailus, were designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962.

Erected by State of Hawaii, Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of State Parks.

3. Houola