National Press Club

Inscription. At this site, at the Willard InterContinental Hotel in March 1908, the National Press Club, now located at 529 14th Street, was formed through the adoption of a constitution and bylaws and the election of the club's first officers.

The National Press Club was founded to provide professional contact between news reporters. It has grown into one of the premier journalism organizations of the world with thousands of members and activities to promote freedom of the press.

Dedicated to journalists who devote and risk their lives to edifying the public, exposing truth and defending free speech.

January 15, 2004.

Erected 2004 by National Press Club.

3. Seal of the National Press Club
Close-up of image on marker
4. Willard Inter-Continental Hotel Building, 14th St. and Pennsylvania Ave.
The marker can be seen at street level on the right side of the building, in front of the yellow tour bus in this view.
5. The National Press Building
529 Fourteenth Street