St. John's College in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

For Civilization Liberty Country

1920

Inscription.
Erected by the Alumni of St. John's College to their fellow Alumni who in the World War gave their all. Four hundred & fifty two of our men answered their country's call. There is no records that one failed in his duty.

The list of names:
A. Garland Alter '08; James H. B. Brashears '17; Robert F. Brattan '13; Galloway G. Cheston '16; Jame McD. Cresap '08; George H. Davis '12; Wyatt D. Doyle '20; John Eareckson '09; J. Dent Hungerford '16; Wilson U. Martin '21; H. Graham McDermont '14; Augustus B. McElderry '13; C. Brown Mowbray '15; G. Carleton Parlett '15 Thomas Pennington '00; Harry J. Selby '16; Harry G. Skinner, Jr. '10; Herbert D. Taylor '10; E. Frank Tracy '10; Nial F. Twigg '13; C. Foster Wedderburn '13; Harry White Wilmer '10; Peter G. Zouck '10

Erected 1920 by St. John's College Alumni.

2. The Bronze Tablet
3. The Shield
with the list of names
4. The Alma Mater
5. Hans Schuler's Signature
Schuler 1920
7. The Symbolism of the Bronze Tablet
The figure is the Alma Mater with drawn sword and with head crowned with laurel, bowed in mourning over those of her alumni whose names are inscribed on the shield. These she crowns with the Palm as a token of eternal peace. He shield is an adaptation of the college seal on which is emblazoned the honor roll. The arbor vitae, or tree of life, is introduced a the right to symbolize that the names on the shield will forever remain rooted deep in the memory of the Alma Mater. The Alma Mater is depicted standing in armor to signify that the college was active in the War and before resuming educational activities has enshrined her heros in a field of glory. The Alma Mater was founded in 1696. This memorial erected in 1920.