Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Danville Tobacco Warehouse and Residential District

Inscription. This area formed the economic core of 19th-century Danville. Founded in 1793 at Wynne’s Falls on the Dan River to facilitate tobacco inspection, Danville became a regional center of activity because of the river and later the railroad. Situated in an area especially well-suited for the cultivation of bright leaf tobacco, the city became a major tobacco manufacturing center. Textile mills were built in the 1880s, partially financed by the profits from the booming tobacco industry. This district, composed of both industrial buildings and residences, was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1980 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 5-n.)