New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joseph A. Harman

— Father of the New Ulm Park and Recreation Program —

Inscription. The quality of life in New Ulm improved notably after a young teacher-coach accepted a position at New Ulm High School in 1928. During the succeeding 51 years, "Joe" Harman provided the inspiration that left this community a better place in which to live.

As a teacher and as a coach in the public school system, as director of early park and recreation programs, as first coach of local American Legion baseball teams, as Civil Defense director and as a member of innumerable service and fraternal organizations, Joe taught, guided and helped untold numbers of young people.

Teams he coached in track, football, basketball and baseball were consistently successful. His guidance molded young athletes far beyond physical pursuits and many later became community leaders in their own right.

Joseph Harman was a gentle, quiet person whose actions and words spoke powerfully to help create a better community.

This marker erected by friends and dedicated to the memory of Joe Harman
Committee headed by Mayor Carl L. Wyczawski, Otis Loose and Richard Eichten