Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Leavenworth County War Memorial

In Memoriam

Inscription.
The Doughboy statue was first erected at Victory Junction in 1921 in memory of the members of the military who died in World War I. It was dedicated November 11, 1928.

In 1941 the statue was moved to its present location. Extensive deterioration of the figure was repaired, and our gratitude is owed to the Vietnam Veterans Chapter 75 for their help in the restoration. On July 4, 1985 it was rededicated to the memory of the military who died in all wars, especially those of World War I, World War II, the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

Plaque erected July 4, 1985

Disabled American Veterans
Chapter 7
Leavenworth, Kansas
Recognition for the Refurbishing
of the Leavenworth County
Spirit of American Doughboy
August 2001

Erected 1985 by Leavenworth County Board of Commissioners.

Regarding Leavenworth County War Memorial. (Statue is actually Over the Top to Victory by John Paulding, not Spirit of American Doughboy.)

1. The new plaque added in 2001
Unfortunately the plaque added in 2001 honors the wrong statue (and by extension, the wrong sculptor). Leavenworth's statue is "Over the Top to Victory", by John Paulding, not the "Spirit of [the] American Doughboy" [by E.
M. Viquesney]. So pervasive was Viquesney's influence over the genre that many communities, Leavenworth among them, believe to this day their Doughboy statue is a Viquesney. See http://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=48325 for an identical and correctly identified statue at Ladysmith, WI. Note the photo of the base bearing the signature, "J. Paulding". Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 22, 2013, by Les Kopel of Oxnard, California.

3. Leavenworth County War Memorial Markers