Revere in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Battle of Chelsea Creek

Inscription.
On May 27, 1775 near this point occurred the Battle of Chelsea Creek - the 2nd military battle and the 1st naval engagement of the American Revolution.

Col. John Stark and his militiamen successfully engaged British regulars in driving livestock from Hog and Noddle Islands.

The British attempted to cut off the colonists from the mainland by sending two armed vessels and several barges. Col. Stark's troops aided by reinforcements led by Col. Israel Putnam made a vigorous attack on the naval vessels and inflicted such damage that the schooner, Diana, was abandoned by her British crew. The Diana was dismantled and burned.

The Colonies' first victory of the American Revolution.

Rededicated on May 27, 1998, by The Revere Historical and Cultural Commission.