Sumterville in Sumter County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sumterville

Historic Site

Inscription. Sumter County was created by an act of the Florida Legislature on January 8, 1853. The new county was created from the southern part of Marion County and included a large segment of what is now Lake County. The community of Adamsville was selected as the first county seat. In 1858 the county seat was moved to Sumterville, where it remained until 1868 when an act of the state legislature directed that the seat be moved to Leesburg.

In 1879 the state legislature directed that an election be held to determine a permanent county seat. In the election held on October 10, 1881, Sumterville was selected, but legal questions arose concerning the validity of the election and finally the legislative session on 1883 recognized the election and fixed the permanent county seat as Sumterville.

On January 30, 1909 the courthouse burned and immediately there arose a movement to locate the county seat in another part of the county. Numerous elections were held, and finally Bushnell was declared the seat on March 20, 1912, all county offices were moved to Bushnell.

The marker as seen from the highway. There is also signage that indicates a historical monument is by the road.