Goleta in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Earle Ovington Terminal

Inscription. Santa Barbara Airport Terminal is hereby named Earle Ovington Terminal in recognition of his outstanding contributions to aviation and his part in the development of aviation in Santa Barbara.

Earle Ovington was the first pilot to carry air mail in the U.S.—a 7 mile flight from Garden City to Mineola, Long Island, N.Y. on September 23, 1911—under official assignment by Postmaster General Frank H. Hitchcock.

Earle Ovington developed and operated the first airport in Santa Barbara—known as Ovington Air Terminal—now the community golf course area.

The first commercial flight from Santa Barbara was made on August 1, 1931 from Ovington Air Terminal to Los Angeles.

Dated August 30, 1969
Gerald S. Firestone, Mayor

3. Earle Ovington Terminal
At north end of Santa Barbara Airport terminal
4. Earle Ovington
"Earle Ovington receives a bag of mail at the International Aviation Tournament in Garden City, New York, where he took off for the first official airmail flight in the United States."